?
Solved

format string date

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
if I have a date string like "01022013" which is january 02, 2013
how can I format it to show jan, 02, 13 or january 02, 2013
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1172 total points
ID: 38852754
DateTime dt = new DateTime(int.Parse(query.Substring(4, 4)), int.Parse(query.Substring(0, 2)), int.Parse(query.Substring(2, 2)));

If you're using VB

int.Parse = Integer.Parse


Constructor for DateTime is (int year, int month, int day);

From there you can do
dt.ToString("<format>");

where format = http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zdtaw1bw.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 38852795
I tried that but kept coming up with todays date not the date I specified.

Dim d = DateTime.Now.ToString("MMM d, yyyy")
Response.Write(String.Format(d, "01022013"))
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1172 total points
ID: 38852805
Response.Write(DateTime.Now.ToString("MMM d, yyyy"))

If you wanted to use the Variable:

Dim d as DateTime = DateTime.Now (not the format);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 38852957
give me an example on the current  string i provided up top.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 388 total points
ID: 38852988
C#:

DateTime d;
IFormatProvider provider = System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.DateTimeFormat;

if (DateTime.TryParseExact("01022013", "MMddyyyy", provider, DateTimeStyles.None, out d))
{
    string result = d.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy");
}

Open in new window


VB.NET

Dim d As DateTime
Dim provider As IFormatProvider = System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.DateTimeFormat;

If (DateTime.TryParseExact("01022013", "MMddyyyy", provider, DateTimeStyles.None, d))
    Dim result As String= d.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy");
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1172 total points
ID: 38853045
dim dateFormat as string = "MMM d, yyyy"
Response.Write(DateTime.Now.ToString(dateFormat ))


Change your dateFormat to match this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zdtaw1bw.aspx 

kaufmed has provided one format for you, but knowing how to control the format is the key.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 38855230
tks
0