Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disabled = true does on work using Firefox

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
In Javascript using Internet Explorer, I'm disabling a button, like this:

var btn = document.getElementById("ctl00_PageContent_btnNext__Button");
btn.disabled = true;

However this does not work using Firefox.  Now, I have read numerous articles on various sites on this issue, and none of the solutions have worked.  I'm looking for a solution that works.   Please do not just point me to another article or site.  I'm looking for a definitive answer - one that works.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852782
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10765149/disabled-works-in-ie-but-not-in-firefox

The link explains that IE grays out the button while firefox does not, however it is disbaled.
Have you tried clicking on the button in firefox?

The solution proposed in that site is to use a different image to imitate the grayed out button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38852797
Yes, I already saw this article.  I wish it was truely disabled, but just not grayed out.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38853305
if you are using an xhtml doctype then the correct reference is:

btn.disabled = 'disabled';

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38860025
Yes, this worked.  I used a new CSS class to gray out the button.
0