Solved

Word 2010 - Calibri and Calibri (body) - What's the difference?

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
16,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a document with both Calibri and Calibri (body).
What's the difference (see graphic)
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
Comment Utility
You should also have a Heading font. Heading and Body fonts are theme fonts. Heading is generally used for titles and body for everything else.

If you apply a different theme or template to the file, it will usually have a different set of theme fonts. Anything set to Heading or Body in your deck will change to the heading/body font specified in the other theme.

You can also change just the set of theme fonts on the Design tab of the Ribbon if you don't want to change the entire template.

As an example, add a textbox and set it to Calibri (body).

Then add a textbox and set it to regular Calibri.

Just for grins, add a third textbox and set it to whatever your heading font is in the Font dropdown.

Now go to the Design tab, click Fonts there, and scroll through the different font sets. Your heading and body textboxes should react, but the regular Calibri one won't.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
Comment Utility
Whoops, sorry, just realized you are asking about Word, not PowerPoint.

The principle's the same, but the font sets are on the Page Layout tab in Word.

The various heading styles in Word generally use the Heading font, and Normal is tied to the Body font.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
Another take on this is to describe this feature of Word and Excel, in Office in fact, is that this setup is Font Themes. Office is suggesting certain font combinations that they at Microsoft think go well together. And mostly it does.

As a part of the theme the Header font is set in larger font size and as in the Calibri/Calibri case the call the Theme Expo. The only difference is that the Header version is using Bold Calibri but the Body Calibri is regular.

Together the font theme, color theme and effects make up combined themes that the user can use, pretty sure it is looking fairly good. Or he can alter the themes and make up his own and save it across the various applications of the Office suite.

(What irritates me it that I can not make a font theme inside the mac version 2011 and always have to use the pc version just to do that, but oh well, had to say this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
1.  What's a "deck"?
2. I went into my font dropdown and couldn't find any "body" fonts except for my one recently used calibri (body) font.  
3.  I don't use themes.  How did themes enter in this issue?
0
A Knowledge Base That Stays Up-to-Date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
Here's a screen capture of my font drop down.  There are theme fonts but I never used any themes.  Why are they there?err
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
screenshot of word page layout tab, scrolling thru theme font setsA "deck" is a presentation -- I thought this was a PowerPoint question, so I referred to a presentation deck rather than a Word document. Sorry.

There is only one body font and one heading font, and those are determined by the theme fonts.

All Office documents (Word, Excel and PowerPoint files) are based on a theme, whether you realize it or not. The default Office theme uses Cambria for heading fonts and Calibri for body fonts in Word.

If you type some text and apply Heading 1 style and some more text and leave it as Normal style, then go to Page Layout and click Fonts and scroll down the theme font sets to see how things change. A screenshot and the file I used to demo this are embedded/attached.
theme-fonts.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
excellent, Excellent, EXCELLENT explanation!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
Comment Utility
:-) Really glad to hear that helped. Themes can be so very helpful in Word, Excel and PowerPoint, but they're not very well understood so they can be pretty confusing at first.
0