Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 / SQL 2008 error message Event ID: 8031 every 5 minutes

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I keep getting the following error in SharePoint.  I can't seem to figure out how to find it withing SQL 2008

I have seen articles stating to do a query but I have no clue how



Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-SharePoint Products-SharePoint Foundation
Date:          2/4/2013 3:30:00 PM
Event ID:      8031
Task Category: Topology
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          domain\mssqlserver
Computer:      SharepointSvr.domain.LOCAL
Description:
An exception occurred while updating addresses for connected app {7ca944c0-1867-4178-ba71-88112329f815_31f334ea-7d72-4cf9-bb7e-71e12b6f2e7c}. The uri endpoint information may be stale. System.InvalidOperationException: The requested application could not be found.
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.ProcessCommonExceptions(Uri endpointAddress, String operationName, Exception ex, SPServiceLoadBalancerContext context)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.ExecuteOnChannel(String operationName, CodeBlock codeBlock)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.GetEndPoints(Guid serviceId)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPConnectedServiceApplicationAddressesRefreshJob.Execute(Guid targetInstanceId)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-SharePoint Products-SharePoint Foundation" Guid="{6FB7E0CD-52E7-47DD-997A-241563931FC2}" />
    <EventID>8031</EventID>
    <Version>14</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>13</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-02-04T20:30:00.164185000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>591730</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation ActivityID="{38115968-D8FE-49A9-9C6B-17FF7F0A7263}" />
    <Execution ProcessID="10232" ThreadID="6696" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SRV-2.domain.LOCAL</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-3165647494-6301258-4010299772-1109" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="string0">7ca944c0-1867-4178-ba71-88112329f815_31f334ea-7d72-4cf9-bb7e-71e12b6f2e7c</Data>
    <Data Name="string1">System.InvalidOperationException: The requested application could not be found.
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.ProcessCommonExceptions(Uri endpointAddress, String operationName, Exception ex, SPServiceLoadBalancerContext context)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.ExecuteOnChannel(String operationName, CodeBlock codeBlock)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPTopologyWebServiceApplicationProxy.GetEndPoints(Guid serviceId)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPConnectedServiceApplicationAddressesRefreshJob.Execute(Guid targetInstanceId)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:yoyoma788
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38852925
Hi,
one of the service applications seems to be moved/unavailable.
Please follow the steps mentioned here:
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_27252819.html

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38852959
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38852962
Ah....same thing as the solution Rainer posted....
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoyoma788
ID: 38853002
I'm stuck at the New Query in SQL

not sure how to run a query I guess.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853021
Were you able to connect in SQL Manager and see your databases?  If so, right click on the SharePoint Config db and choose New Query.  Then just type the query on the right and hit "execute".
0