Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy Large Files and create a log file

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello,

I would like to use XCOPY to backup some data on our server but would like to create a log file.  Can I output to a log file that will show the files backed up and possibly the file size of each file backed up?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cbones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 38852877
Will this sample help?

xcopy "z:\*.id" "c:\data" /d /L /y >> "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\ID_Log.txt"

echo. |time |find "current" >> "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\ID_Log.txt"
echo. |date |find "current" >> "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\ID_Log.txt"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852964
By defauly XCOPY will list the files copied, just redirect the output to a log file, like (add any options you want):

XCOPY c:\from d:\to >log.txt

I don't think there is any way to show file size from XCOPY during the copy.  If you wanted that ROBOCOPY might offer it as I recall, but would have to double check.

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbones
ID: 38853020
Robocopy will log everything I need.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38853221
Welcome, thanks for the feedback.

~bp
0