Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Drupal 7 ical time zone issues

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I am new to drupal and just setup a new website using drupal 7.  The problem i am having is with the ical feature.  I am using Calendar 7.x-3.4 and Date iCal 7.x-2.3.  The problem i have is that whenever anyone imports the ical from my site the times for events are off by 6 hours, IE and event that starts at 8AM in my sites calendar shows up at 2AM through the ical.  I am in CST which explains the -6 hours but i can't seem to figure out how to correct this.  I would be happy to provide any further information if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:joshparker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 38853069
Your time zone setting is probably incorrect. Go to your regional settings under admin/config/regional/settings and be sure your time zone is set properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 38854977
My time zone is configured correctly as America/Chicago.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858315
Check the event's field, @ admin/structure/types/manage/CONTENT-TYPE-NAME/fields/FIELD-NAME/field-settings, you'll find a select option box named"Time zone handling".
The defaults value, is the server's (Site's time zone), try changing it to"User's time zone".
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 38864213
This setting is set to sites time zone, is there a way to change it without deleting all of the content?  When i go to change it the site states "There is data for this field in the database.  the field settings can no longer be changed."  All is not lost if I have to delete and recreate the content, it would just be easier if i didn' have to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38865407
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 38868643
Changing the setting seems to have solved my problem!  All looks great, thanks for your help
0