Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

offline address book not updating/syncronizing to Outlook cache mode

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
4,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
I'm unable to update any of my Outlook 2010 and 2007 clients offline address books.  If I blow out their profile and re-sync they get current / new addresses, however, if a user is added they are not updated.  It works just fine in non-cache mode and OWA.  The 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB' folder is showing not updated in a month.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38853057
I'm running Exchange 2010.  These steps are for Exchange 2003 when pertaining to the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38853088
My mistake, I copied and pasted the wrong link.  Here is what I meant to send you.  It deals with issues with the OAB downloading after simplifying the OWA URL.  Worth checking out:

http://www.msexchange.org/blogs/walther/news/oab-issues-after-simplifying-the-owa-2010-url-507.html

Also, here is another as it relates to generating the OAB:

http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/IT/archive/2010/03/11/troubleshooting-offline-address-book-generation-on-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 38853911
Hi,

See the below link for Exchange 2010 OAB GAL not updating

http://www.kevintaber.com/2011/12/09/exchange-2010-oab-gal-not-updating/

This link also contains entire documentation in PDF format with screenshots to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38855007
I'll try these after hours today.  I don't messing with Exchange 2010 during production hour due to my lack of knowledge.  I'll update the ticket tomorrow.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38864507
check whether OAB is properly generated on the server.
Also it is added to the mailbox store as well properties.

Then check the distribution enabled or not through OWA  / Public folder etc.
Update once again the default OAB list and check the events whether it is generated completely or not as the events display it OAB sync completed succesfully,.

Then Intimate the Outlook users to use online mode and redownload the Full OAB which u can do and then follow what is mentioned above "

Also, here is another as it relates to generating the OAB:

http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/IT/archive/2010/03/11/troubleshooting-offline-address-book-generation-on-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38996095
iQasmi,

After reviewing your links I noticed that I had an old exchange server as the OAB server?!  I moved it to the new Exchange 2010 server... Then everything worked.

thanks
0