Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log onto incoming mail server (POP3): Your e-mail server rejected your user name.

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
7,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi

I have an Exchange 2013 server that run most smtp but now we have an application that monitor a pop3 account on the exchange every 2 minutes.
I enable the pop3 service but I'm getting a user name or password error out of the application so I try to setup as a pop aacount with Outlook 2013 and I'm getting the following error: Log onto incoming mail server (POP3): Your e-mail server rejected your user name. Verify your user name for this account in Account Settings.  The server responded: -ERR Command is not valid in this state.
The user name on the server is support and the email is support@mydomain.com
Under pop3 account on Outlook I enter the user name as support@mydomain.com but still not work.
Password is OK because I can logon via OWA no problem.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38853007
You need to make sure you use domain\username format for the username.  Try that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38853207
Nope
User name domain\support
Password: **********

Log onto incoming mail server (POP3): Your e-mail server rejected your user name. Verify your user name for this account in Account Settings.  The server responded: -ERR Command is not valid in this state.

Send test e-mail message:   The server responded: 421 4.3.2 Service not ava
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853264
I thought for POP it was domain\username\alias
Or username@ domain (where domain is the UPN (domain.local) NOT the email domain).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38853280
Are you using the netbios name of your domain?  When you setup your domain for the first time with dcpromo, you are told to enter a netbios name for your domain and the FQDN, which should never be .com or anything that can be used to traverse the internet (always stick with .local).  You need to use the netbios name\username format.  You can see the netbios name when you log into any of your servers after pressing ALT+CTRL+DEL or user PCs joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38853303
I use the NetBIOS name without .local
NetBIOS name is for the internal domain mydomain.local and for the external mydomain.com
I use just mydomain\username
0