Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On Get Footer Summary Styles Event assistance

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I need to highlight the group summary box based on its value being over $350,000.  My code only gives me NULL values.  Help? (i also included commented code that continues to give me NULL AValues)

//  AIndex :=  AView.DataController.Summary.FooterSummaryItems.IndexOfItemLink(gvSalesForecastSales_Amount);
//  AValue := AView.DataController.Summary.FooterSummaryValues[AIndex];
//
//  if ((AColumn = gvSalesForecastSales_Amount) and (AFooterGroupLevel <> -1) and (AValue > 350000)) then AStyle := dmLeads.cxStyle2;

  if (AColumn.Index = 6) and (AView.DataController.Summary.FooterSummaryValues[AColumn.Index] > 350000) then
   AStyle := dmLeads.cxStyle2;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bianca
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 38853212
This should work...
AIndex :=  AView.DataController.Summary.FooterSummaryItems.IndexOfItemLink(gvSalesForecastSales_Amount);
AValue := AView.DataController.Summary.FooterSummaryValues[AIndex];

if (AValue > 350000) then AStyle := dmLeads.cxStyle2;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38853219
I tried that and it looks like it keeps giving me the same Index and NULL Value. Trying it again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38853232
It highlighted all Group Summary items even though they were not more than 350000. Am I using the wrong event?  The summary that I am using values on is the Group Footer Summary Values (not the footer)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38853240
Let me clarify that. I have a subgrouping by date. If the subgrouped values for SalesAmount within that group (that group's summary value) is over $350,000 then highlight that Group Footer Summary Value.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854059
The right events are OnGetGroupSummaryStyle or OnCustomDrawGroupSummaryCell ...

This will probably help you...
Group summary color based on group by index

Also have a look at the downloadable sample code at the above url...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38855388
I need to apply styles based on values not row index.

How do I get the value of the group footer summary?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38858326
are you precreating the footers or letting the users create the footers and then highlight them  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38859579
I set the group footer summary on the grid myself.. Those are the values I want to highlight based on if they are greater than $350000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 38859693
Here's a screenshot; I want those highlights there but ONLY if that group summary total is over $350000
untitled.bmp
0