Solved

update query - trouble with recordset

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
In the query below I am getting the error "method or data member not found"  for rs.NegociatedRate.

What am I doing wrong?

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim RcdSet As DAO.Recordset
    Dim sqlFP As String
    Set db = CurrentDb()
    sqlFP = "Select * From tblTranslationContractPurchases where trad_commandesID=" & Me![trad_commandesID]
    Set RcdSet = db.OpenRecordset(sqlFP, dbOpenDynaset, dbSeeChanges)
    
    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
    Dim sqlOption As String
    sqlOption = "Select * From tbltrad_commandes_FPdetails where trad_commandesID=" & Me![trad_commandesID] & _
    "AND OptionSelected=1"
    Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(sqlOption, dbOpenDynaset, dbSeeChanges)
    
    
        If RcdSet.RecordCount = 0 Then
        'can't find proposal. need to do an append
        
        ElseIf RcdSet.RecordCount = 1 Then
            If rs.RecordCount = 0 Then
            MsgBox "You need to choose the number of words."
            ElseIf rs.RecordCount = 1 Then
            rs.MoveFirst
            DoCmd.SetWarnings False
            Dim strSQL As String
            strSQL = "Update tblTranslationContractPurchases set OrderDate = Now()," & _
here ====>>>            "NegociatedRate = " & rs.NegociatedRate & _
            ",ContractPrice = " & rs.ContractPrice & _
            ",ContractQuantity = " & rs.ContractQuantity & _
            ",FPEstimateStatus = 2 " & _
            "where tblTranslationContractPurchases.trad_commandesID = " & Me.trad_commandesID
            DoCmd.RunSQL strSQL
            DoCmd.SetWarnings True
            Else
            MsgBox "You need to choose the number of words. Only one option at a time."
            End If
        End If
    
    RcdSet.Close
    Set RcdSet = Nothing
    

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 250 total points
ID: 38853102
Check your spelling and use ! Instead of .  For fieldnames.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 250 total points
ID: 38853111
rs!NegociatedRate

and the same for the other rs fields.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38853113
Same applies for all of your fieldnames...

Rs!fieldname
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38853136
ok, got it.

I'm a little confused as to when to use . and when to use !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38853148
both answers are right. First right answer or split?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38853169
Use . for methods such as Update, MoveNext, etc and properties such as .NoMatch, etc.

Use ! for fieldnames, or the alternate syntax rs("FieldName")


>>> First right answer or split?

Our answers were almost at the same time.  A split is good with me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38853184
great, thanks for clarification.

If you want to tackle another question, I've been stuck on this one for a while
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28017619.html

Shawn
0