Solved

Chiro 8000 version 11 SQL service is not running

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Recently, I compressed my hard drive to get more disc space. After that was complete, I tried to start my Chiro 800O and I got a pop up box stating that my "SQL Service is not running. Please ensure that it is running." I have windows xp and I am stumped on how to start the SQL service.
0
Comment
Question by:drkats3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38853476
SQL Server does not support data files that have been compressed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38854002
hi

1. cancell compression of the folder that holds the sql server datafiles
   * as  acperkins sais "SQL Server does not support data files that have been compressed."

2. start the sql server service using command : net start mssqlserver
   OR use the services on the control panel / administrative tools and start the service.

Aaron
0
 

Author Comment

by:drkats3
ID: 38855933
Thank you so much for replies. A couple of things:1) how do I cancel the compression? I uncompressed the HD(or so I think) and the problem i still there. 2) Aaron- I did what you mentioned and I states that the requested service has been started. Any thoughts?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38856029
hi

if the service is up then you should have no problems.
try to restart windows.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38856078
1.  Reverse what you did.  Right click on the SQL Server Data folder, Properties, Advanced, un check "Compress contents to save disk space", click Ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drkats3
ID: 38856517
I restarted and nothing changed. ACPerkings: The SQL server data folder, I'm assuming, is within the chiro 8000 folder called 'PM_CHIRO_log.LDF' or the PM_Chiro.MDF file. Both of these state they are SQL server database files. When I right click on them and try to uncompress,  it states that it is being used by another process.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 38856850
When I right click on them and try to uncompress,  it states that it is being used by another process.
You are right, I failed to include a step.  Let's try it again:
1.  Reverse what you did.  Stop the SQL Server service. Right click on the SQL Server Data folder, Properties, Advanced, un check "Compress contents to save disk space", click Ok. Start the SQL Server service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drkats3
ID: 38856969
ACPERKINS: Thank you so much.  I did exactly what you said and it finally worked. I don't know how to pay you back, but maybe I'll eat at a Perkins' restaurant(if they're still around) to repay you(joking). Thank you again, you are a blessed person.
0