[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Revive solid state disk

Posted on 2013-02-04
11
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a 3 year old OCZ Agility 2 solid state disk (32gb). It's having some strange problems.

Whether connected via USB, or SATA, after plugging it in, everything is detected okay and the drive appears and I can read and write to it for a short time, but after a minute or so it hangs and the drive stops responding.

S.M.A.R.T. checks out and shows everything is healthy. I deleted all the partitions and repartitioned in just in-case it was a logical problem with the storage. Doesn't help. Is this the dreaded "wearing" of SSDs happening to this device?

Is there any way to get some more use out of this thing? Any utilities to remap worn sectors or anything like that?

I don't care about the data, just want to try and keep using it for a little while longer as an external drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 668 total points
ID: 38853109
I believe this is the behavior exhibited by SSD (flash) drives when the sectors are indeed worn out.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 38853178
There are free tools around like this that judge the remaining lifespan. Try it: http://ssd-life.com/
About OCZ: we had 12 drives, amongst them agility2. 8 out of 12 died within 2 years. No sign of old age but only of bad quality. Compared to our other drives (at least 30 drives by Samsung, intel and some others), the death rate was about 10 times higher.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 38853234
Deleting & repartitioning doesn't send the proper commands to TRIM the device.
There are a few very specific low-level commands that have to be sent to it.  Now if you were running Windows7/8 and a NON-RAID controller in AHCI, then this would be automatic.

If you HAVE been running this way, then you have no need to do anything else. A NEW 3-year-old SSD will be expected to be end-of life 3 years from now.  (Just like a desktop HDD, 3 years is expected lifespan unless you have enterprise disk).  AN early generation 32GB SSD was on borrowed time 12 months ago.

You got 3 years out of it.  You don't need a SMART utility to tell you it has a predictive failure. You have a PRESENT failure.  That SSD needs to be replaced. Sorry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38855431
Heck, if you want 32 Gig of external storage go pick up a 32 Gig flash drive for $25 or so at Office Depot or Office Max.

It will be new and much smaller.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38864912
Out of interest, what did "my" tool diagnose?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38865036
it "diagnosed" that the disk was unusable.  Seems to me that is a pretty good pass/fail test, is it not? :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38865143
dlethe=Frosty555?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38865716
who is frosty555? If you think i have some online alias, i assure you i don't.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38865730
It's his question and I was interested if he has used the tool I linked so when you answered instead of him...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38865733
Frosty555 is the author of this topic.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38865883
gotcha, thought he was referring to the O/S itself as the diagnostic ;)
0