Solved

EXSI 5 and physical serial ports

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

I have a windows XP computer running on an ESXi 5 Server.
We need to plug a serial device to our ESXi server physical port and connect the port to our Windows XP computer.

I already connected the serial cable and added the port to the XP computer, but I'm not able to transmit/receive over the serial connection (I attached a picture of the configuration

Could I have the steps I need to follow?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38853228
have you enabled Serial Ports in the Virtual Machine BIOS and added serial port devices to the VM?

please upload screenshots, USB to Serial Port Adaptors, work much better than standard serial devices.

USB devices can then be added to the VM, see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 38853294
I changed the BIOS settings for the serial ports from Auto to Enabled, but I'm still not able to setup a connection. the Device manager shows COM1 and COM2 by default on all my other virtual machines located on the same EXSi server.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38854017
how have you configured the VM Serial Port settings?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38854771
I have a serial device connected to an HP Proliant DL385 G7, that 'passes through' to an XP VM as well. It's a 'security' device. It's a bit "quirky" sometimes to get it to work. Edit the VM settings, select the Serial Port 1 you added, choose 'physical serial port' as your connection and from the drop-down choose "/dev/char/serial/usart0" and make sure the Device Status (at the top) has both 'Connected' and 'Connect at Power On' selected. If you don't have the right "Connection" selected, I believe the 'Connected' option will uncheck itself as it can't "see" the device you connected to the Host. At least, that's the issue I experienced.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 38856018
Please take a look at the images. The host server does have two serial ports
image1.png
image2.png
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38856027
Ok, did the config work I suggested? If not, try to use the "usart1" device from the drop-down to see if it 'connects'.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 38858015
I already try using usrt1 device, but it didn't work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 38861264
Thank you for all your help.

I had an extra USB-Serial cable, and I was able to set up the serial by following your steps.
0