Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding SonicWALL Device into Existing Router Device Network

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,

Please see attached document in regards to my question.  It will explain my network setup.

Summary:

My original network had a router device only.  My new network now has a SonicWALL device added to the network with the Router device as well.  After reviewing the documentation I've provided, if you are plugged into the Router device, you can ping both the router and SonicWALL.  You can also sign into each device.

But I now have an issue with the SonicWALL.  I've created a new network and am plugged into the X2 Port.  I'm automatically given an IP address and I can get to the internet.  But I'm not able to sign into my Router, only my SonicWALL.  I can ping my Router from the X2 port but that's it.  I'm guessing I have to create another rule or something in regards to that to be able to sign into my Router from the X2 interface.

1
Please review the documentation that I've attached because that explains everything exactly.

If submitting answer, please let me know in detail everything that I would have to do.

Thanks
Connecting-SonicWALL-To-Existing.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38854933
If follow you correctly, you are running NAT on the router and also running NAT on the sonicwall ?

You should have at least a /29 public address block, use one of the public addresses on the inside interface of the router and use another on the sonicwall, then have NAT just on the sonicwall with appropriate rules on each "LAN" interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 38856185
Hi,

I'm not sure I follow completely what you're trying to say.  NAT is enabled on both devices though.  What I'm trying to do with the current configurations that I've explained in the documentation, is that when plugged into the SonicWALL instead of the Router, I can't get to the Router Login.  But when plugged into the Router, I can get to both the Router and SonicWALL logins.  I need to be able to be plugged into the SonicWALL, and be able to get into the Router and SonicWALL logins.

I can provide whatever information is needed.  If we have to go step by step we can do that as well.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856281
If I understand correctly, it goes internet->sonicwall 2.x -> ddwrt 1.x
If you are on the 1.x you can admin ddwrt and sonicwall
If you are on the 2.x you can admin sonicwall but not ddwrt
If thats the case, pretty sure it's just that you need to enable wan administration on ddwrt since thats off by default. so get on 1.x, login to ddwrt, go to administration->management->remote access and enable Web GUI Management and allow any remote ip.
since the wan of ddwrt is the lan of the sonicwall, this will only enable remote access from the lan of sonicwall unless you port forward or make rules in the sonicwall to allow the sonicwall wan all the way into ddwrt.

Nice documentation by the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 38857115
Thank you so much for this answer.  I was racking my brain on why I couldn't manage the Router from being connected to the SonicWALL.  I was thinking I had to create a specific rule or something to route correctly.

Thanks!
0