Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No postback on button click

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Does anyone know how to stop a postback when a button is clicked.

I just want the button to show another panel and not postback to the entire page.



<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkSaveAs" skinid="empty" Text="Save As" runat="server" autopostback="false" visible="false" >
</asp:LinkButton>

This is the code behind:

Protected Sub lnkSaveAs_Click(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles lnkSaveAs.Click
        Me.panelsaveas.Visible = True
    End Sub

I am getting a postback to the entire page.  

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38853522
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 38853803
if u r handling visiblity inside code-behind, then it will postback. to avoid this, u may have to use ajax.

i would recommend using javascript to handle visibility of the panel.(if your aim is only to show/hide the panel)

<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkSaveAs" skinid="empty" Text="Save As" runat="server" autopostback="false" visible="false" OnClientClick="showPanel();" >
</asp:LinkButton>

<script type="text/javascript">
    var pnlId = '#<%= panelsaveas.ClientID %>';

    function ShowPanel(elm) {
//if you have jquery reference , use the following
        if ($(pnlId).is("visible"))
            $(pnlId).hide();
        else
            $(pnlId).show();
   
//if you r not using jquery, use the following js
if(pnlId.style.display == 'none')
 pnlId.style.display = 'block';
else
pnlId.style.display = 'none';
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38853881
If you no need any postback to happen then you can have script to done this

     <script>
function ShowPanel() {

    document.getElementById('<%=Panel1.ClientID %>').style.display = 'block'
    return false;
}
     </script>

Open in new window


<asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" [b]OnClientClick ="return ShowPanel();"[/b]>LinkButton</asp:LinkButton>
        <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" style="display:none">
        
        <p> Hi Test </p>
        
    </asp:Panel>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853981
Hi,

Seems like you have a Panel called - panelsaveas

So the code is -

<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkSaveAs" skinid="empty" Text="Save As" onClientClick="return ShowPanel();" runat="server">
</asp:LinkButton>
<asp:Panel ID="panelsaveas" runat="server" style="display:none;" >
 Your Panel content
</asp:Panel>

<script type="text/javascript">
function ShowPanel()
{
 document.getElementById('<%=panelsaveas.ClientID%>').style.display="block";
 return false;
}
</script>

Open in new window


Moreover, i also noticed that, you set Visible="False" for LinkButton!

And also in @AkilaPalanimuthu Code, remove the
[b]

Open in new window

and
 [/b]

Open in new window

 from this line -
OnClientClick ="return ShowPanel();"

Open in new window


Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38854182
That's with unexpected click on bold icon in the editor..Except that u can use as such

 <script>
function ShowPanel() {

    document.getElementById('<%=Panel1.ClientID %>').style.display = 'block'
    return false;
}
     </script>

Open in new window


<asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" OnClientClick ="return ShowPanel();">LinkButton</asp:LinkButton>
        <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" style="display:none">
        
        <p> Hi Test </p>
        
    </asp:Panel>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherbug1015
ID: 38856204
Thank you
0