Solved

US Robotics PCI-E Modem installed on Windows XP Mode

Posted on 2013-02-04
18
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client location where I have windows 7 with XP mode on a few PC's.

One of them needs to run Winfax.

I purchased and installed on the Dell optiplex 3010 a US Robotics USR5638 Pci-E modem

the modem installs fine in windows 7

I cannot get the driver to install, or even XP Mode, to see a device let alone a driver.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Kidman
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38854901
it won't

XP mode is a Virtual Machine and there is no method to present a PCI-e modem to the guest VM

You might have better luck with using a USB modem and a product such as the below

http://www.usb-over-ethernet.com/
http://www.sysnucleus.com/usbshare/index.html
http://www.net-usb.com/

There is also an open source solution, but it requires the "server" to be a linux computer.

http://usbip.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38854985
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38855111
@DavisMcCarn

I think that the modem in question presents as a modem, and the modem in the page that you linked to presents as a serial port with modem attached. I would be quite happy to be proved incorrect :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38857162
Either of the solutions listed above will work ...

(1)  If you install a USB modem, you can simply attach the USB port to the virtual machine and then configure the modem;

or

(2)  If you map the COM port from the US Robotics modem to the virtual machine;  then XP can use the modem directly.    Since you've already purchased and installed the modem, this would seem to be the best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38861863
Does not work. I am able to follwo the instructions but when i attempt to assign win7 com2 to xpmode com2, it will nto give me that option.

when i manipulate it and force it, when the xp mode opens, it sets it back to default no com ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38861882
Can anybody recommend a tried and proven USB modem that would work in xp mode?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 38862023
Any USB modem should work fine, since you're simply going to assign the USB port to the virtual machine.     The only issue is to be sure that it works with the guest OS (XP in this case).

This should work fine:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16825164005
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38864500
Careful! What it turns out is the key is to have a non-winmodem meaning one that does present itself as a com port.  An easy check is whether it is Windows 95 compatible or has a 16550 UART.
US Robotics has several.  Look at this chart: http://www.usr.com/products/modem/modem-comparison.asp
That Rosewill Gary listed should work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38866625
@DavisMcCarn

I think you have a good point... Thanks for the heads up. You say the Rosewill Gary listed should work. I cant find anything on that page called "Rosewill Gary"

Can you please reference?

Or can you reference on Newegg or Amazon a specific unit?

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38866842
I think he's referring to the Rosewell modem that I recommended :-)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16825164005
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38886453
I have purchased that roswell modem and will be installing it hopefully tomorrow ... ill post update
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38961106
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38961107
While it's difficult to say for sure without the author returning to confirm it, it seems likely that he simply purchased the Rosewill modem I suggested, installed it, and all is well.   Based on his last post, he purchased the modem and was going to install it the next day -- I suspect he did just that and simply forgot to return to close the question :-)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38961320
Granted I had very little involvement bar initially pointing out that the modem that was initially used by the OP could not work in the way that the OP wanted, and then explaining why, but I would be wary about marking as "correct" when it has only been suggested that the modem "should" work, rather than "will" work and there has been no corroboration that it did work.

I am not suggesting that it would not work, just that without confirmation, there is the possibility that it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38963204
Sorry guys... USB modem worked... I forgot to come back and post
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38963506
Glad it worked -- I assumed that was the case, but it's nice to have it confirmed.    Don't forget to close the question :-)
0