Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When add exchange mailbox to outlook some mailbox added in background

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi

When I configure Outlook 2010 to connect to Exchange 2010 mailbox all works fine in the autodiscovery process and the user is added fine, but when I open the Outlook I see a lot of mailboxes added from other users in my organization and I can't delete the mailboxes from my outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:jbernier_aio
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853471
This means you have granted yourself full control to the mailbox and you have automapping enabled.

Refer to this as a reference to adjust auto mapping to your liking:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529943(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38853977
sconstable is perfectly right I just need to answer that, to disable auto-mapping, you have to have exchange 2010 SP2 first.

a lot of people around here say they cannot disable it and the reason is simply because they are still running SP1
0