Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine many excel files into one workbook

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello

I may have asked this before but I can't easily find it in "My Answered Questions".  And in this version I am asking for a slightly different "solution".

I have a bunch of excel files in one folder.  Each one has 1 workpage.  They all have the same column headers.

I want to combine those files into one workbook.  They can each be a different page of the workbook or, even better, they can be combined into one workpage -- since they all have the exact same structure and headers.

Any solutions to do that?

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38853455
Hi again Rowby is this the one you were looking for, and was the code in your final comment the code you would like to modify for your new purpose?

Command to combine many Excel files into one

...Terry
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854070
hi Rowby,

Do either of the below links help you?

Ron DeBruin has created an Excel Addin which may be of interest: RDB Merge

Brettdj's article

hth
Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38855757
HI Terry

I looked at that solution and yes I am using it when I have one workbook with multiple Worksheets in it.  I run the Visual Basic to combine the multiple worksheets into one "consolidated " page, which that visual basic does nicely.

So yes, if you can use that code and modify it so that it gets all of the individual workbooks in one designated folder (I would use that same folder every time, so let's name the folder something like "consolidateme" :)  and it makes all of those files into one new workbook -- with one worksheet in it containing the contents of the workbooks in that folder.

Whew!  Did I over-explain that?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38855762
Hi  broro183

I am looking at your link(s) now.

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38855893
Thanks Rob,

 RDB Merge worked great!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38855901
(And thanks, terencino, for your assistance too! )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:broro183
ID: 38856428
hi Rowby,

I'm pleased I could help - thanks for the points :)

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38856505
It's a great addon!  Thanks for letting me know about it.
0