Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a vbscript to copy a file to c:\windows, access denied error

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi all,

I need a vbsript to copy a file to c:\windows folder for all Windows XP users
i use this script :

Dim objFSO
Const OverWriteExisting = True
Set objFSO = Createobject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
wsLocation = "C:\windows\saplogon.ini"
objFSO.CopyFile "\\server01\SAPGUI7.20INI\saplogon.ini", wsLocation, OverWriteExisting

but it gave me access denied when running as logon script via GPO
0
Comment
Question by:gsawan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853488
Login script runs with the credentials of the user and is often lacks write rights.

You can use psexec and do a remote copy or use it as a startup script in a computer OU GPO.
This will copy the data only when the system boots.
Depending what the file is that you want to copy, you could change the permissions, but those may get overwritten/reset.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PIExpatriate
ID: 38853660
Why not simply use a batch file?

@echo off
cls
copy /y "\\server01\SAPGUI7.20INI\saplogon.ini" "%windir%"
exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gsawan
ID: 38853683
Hi PIExpatriate

the idea behind this task is to copy the saplogon.ini file to all domain users' c:\windows\ using GPO with startup script, that is why we have to use a vbs script , the vbscript will call the bat file, it should be a problem, the problem is the permission to drop a saplogon.ini file into the c:\windows protected folder where i get the access denied error.
i will test it again with startup script and computer GPO.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsawan
ID: 38853766
to update you all,

i got it working now, using my script above,
as Arnold said above, i used it as a startup script in a computer OU GPO, and with that settings, it does have permission to copy file to c:\windows folder
all good now,
many thanks!
0