Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some users unable to send-as on behalf of a specific email account

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
G'day guys/gals

SBS 2008 latest updates
Exchange 2007 latest updates
Outlook 2010

Just recently a client asked me to make a hr@example.com account. Its just an email account, no-one logs in with it. He also wanted 4 people added to full access of that account so that they could receive emails, move, delete, reply, send as, etc.

Now I added these 4 users to the Send-As and Full-Access but only 2 can send on behalf and the other 2 it says "you don't have permission..."

Any idea? Is it wrong to add people to both the Send-As and Full-Access? Is that causing issues?

Regards,
Steven Swarts
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 501 total points
ID: 38853736
I think it is better to create a group instead    of user .... Add users to the group as members . The. Grant them send as permission from active directory users and computers console
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 38853752
Thanks for the reply Sulimanw.

Could you be more specific?

Are you saying that its possible to create a group called "HR" and then in Exchange Management console create an email address hr@example.com but assign it to the group??

Then in AD users and computers give Send As permissions to everyone assigned to that group?

Is there a tutorial for this? Seems such a simple requirement, but weird that it doesn't easily work...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38853781
Yes as you said...

the SMTP address will be added automatically to the group.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 498 total points
ID: 38854196
The best practise is to assign users to groups and permissions to groups.
However if any of those users are also members of protected groups (such as Domain Admins, Power Users etc) then the permissions will be removed by Exchange automatically. That could be what is happening here.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 38857868
Thanks all for the replies.

Currently the situation as it stands is that I have the one user hr@example.com with multiple people (just users) given the ability to Send-As and Full-Permissions.

If I were to change this to a HR group, then give the same 4 users group status, then remove the mailbox hr@example.com from example.local\hr user account and add it to the HR group would I lose any emails? Does the mailbox come with it or will it be trashed and re-created?

Also what is the best practice when adding people to Send-As or Full-Permissions?

It seems redundant if all you need to do is just add the users to the group instead.
Also it is SBS 2008 and a lot of the time when I'm asking questions people say USE THE WIZARDS!!! But I don't see a wizard for this scenario...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 501 total points
ID: 38858022
You can use the Wizard up to a point then you will need to go into Exchange Management.  SBS Console User and Groups / Groups

You should copy all the emails off to a PST file then you can copy them back to where ever you want them to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 38858053
I will attempt this some time tonight. Hopefully all will work :)
0