Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set "High Priority" for all imcoming emails for one particular smtp address to one shared mailbox

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I need to set one rule @ server level for one shared mailbox state that whatever incoming email from one particular SMTP address that have to be received as "'high priority" automatically to the specified inbox. I tried in Transport Rule in HUB but no luck. Do you have any idea on this. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 38853493
You should be able to login to the shared mailbox and set the rule on the shared mailbox itself.

Something like:
"Apply after I send mark message as High Importance"

and once you do that it should be a server side rule on that mailbox.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 750 total points
ID: 38853755
Use OWA to create the rule. Log in to the shared mailbox to create it. It'll work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 750 total points
ID: 38854748
Hi,

What you call "High priority" is in fact the "High Importance" flag and has nothing to do with any sort of processing priority in Exchange.

Ok so, this flag is a part of the message body, it is not a SMTP header standard attribute. So no way to use this flag in Exchange transport rule as Exchange is only a postman... he carries mails, he distributes mails, but he doesn't open packets or envelop to read your mails...

So this kind of rule can ONLY be done in the Outlook client as a client rule... I mean that messages will only be marked as important the next time the mailbox will be open with Outlook...
As far as I understand Exchange, a mailbox rule can not do that for the same reason as above: the Exchange server do not read the message body so even with a mailbox rule it will not be able to set this attribute.


Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 750 total points
ID: 38856559
You can use Outlook Web Access to log into the account and create message rules to route messages.  Some outlook rules are able to be stored and run on the server. Some rules are "Client Only" rules.  I do not know about setting message priority, but I do know that message routing rules that are stored on the server, are processed on the server.

Log into OWA, in the upper right, click Options|All Options. Select Organize Email, and you can create a rule.  Below is a screenshot of a rule I have created that is stored on and processed on the server automatically, so that those stupid automated support update emails get re-routed to a folder and I never see them on my cell phone.
OWA Rules
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 750 total points
ID: 38859372
Hi again,

The OWA solution of jrhelgeson is probably the simplest.

On my side, if I create the same rule with Outlook it says this rule can not be a server rule, it will be a client rule.
If I do the same in OWA there is no indication saying what type of rule it will be.


A server or client rule is not a big problem when it's about your primary mailbox. But about a secondary shared mailbox, which is not open as the primary mailbox, I'm not sure the client rules of the shared mailbox will be applied by the client, whatever it is Outlook or OWA....


So, you just have to try it and see ;)


Have a good day.
0