[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete list

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Exchange 2010
Outlook 2010
I have some users that have an issue with the Autocomplete list or Suggested contacts.
On occasion they begin to type an email to someone they have emailed before but the list does not contain that particular email address. The suggested contacts show 6200.
I have followed instructions to Remove the Stream_AutocompleteXXXX file and then run outlook.exe /cleanautocompletecache. I then followed the steps to repopulate the Autocomplte List with suggested Contacts and Contacts.
While the list shows a number of addresses to email, a person that she email almost daily was still missing from the list. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:limeleap
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38853737
Can you check the Outlook add-ins, particularly the iTunes one. Although I disable all of them personally, Outlook always seem happier without them...
Terry
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854918
I would say try to check with Addons and also do see if we need to reinstall Outlook

- Rancy
0