Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - Change Primary Microsoft Account (formerly Windows Live)

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
My client configured a new Windows 8 computer with an incorrect Microsoft Account for his computer's user account.  He's already copied his data into the new user account and does not want to create a new user account associated with his correct Microsoft Account.  So, how does he change the Microsoft Account associated with an existing user account?  Can it be done by changing the current user account to a local account, then changing it to be associated with the correct Microsoft Account?

Thanks for your assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38853508
No, I do not think so. Changing the name of the profile is changing the profile, in effect. I looked at my own temporary Windows 8 system with an email address user profile and I could not change it.

Your user will have to establish a new local user profile and move the data into it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38853620
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 38857580
I had found the bleepingcomputer tutorial about switching from a Microsoft account to a local account, but did not see any reference to switching back to a Microsoft account.  May a person define a DIFFERENT Microsoft account when switching back from a local account to a Microsoft account?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857590
I think you need to aet up a proper local account and then move your data into it. Delete the former account when finished.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38871744
@bbaumberger - Thank you and I was was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0