Solved

Latop Connects to Wifi/Wired Network but Cannot Connect to Internet

Posted on 2013-02-04
11
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a laptop running Win 7 65bit that has lost the ability to connect to the internet.  I can connect to multiple wireless networks or plug the laptop into the network via cable and connect to the network.  It says I have internet access but I can only connect to home network devices - wireless printer, network drive.

I have tried resetting IE, running "netsh winsock reset," "ipconfig /flushdns," resetting IE, disabling the adapter, booting in safe mode, but nothing works.

IE will open but not load a page.  Windows update will run however.
0
Comment
Question by:dvelasquez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Can you ping out?

try pinging a domain name. Does it work? try pinging an IP, like 4.2.2.2. Does it work?

Do you have any additional software loaded? firewall? antivirus? Do you have a proxy running?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Unplug the power source to the router, wait 1 minute, plug it back in.
Wait 2 minutes for the router to boot back up, then try connecting again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PIExpatriate earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Two other possibilities:

Corrupt TCP/IP:  

1.  Click Start and then click Run. Type "cmd" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.

2.  Now type "netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.
     Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:  "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" (again, no quotation marks needed)

3.  Type "exit" and hit Enter.

4.  Click Start and then Click Run.  Type "regedit" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.  Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Services.  Delete both "Winsock" and "Winsock2".  Close "regedit".

5.  Reboot.

6.  Go to Control Panel, network connections, local area (or wireless) connection properties.  Check to ensure TCP/IP protocol is reinstalled.  If not:

    a.   click "install", choose "protocol", then "add".  Choose "Internet Protocol TCP/IP" from the list, then click "OK" and "close".    

    b.  Reboot again.

7.  Try browsing the web.

Web Client Service is disabled:

1.  Click Start and then click Run.  Type "services.msc" without the quotation makrs) and hit Enter.

2.  Browse down the list until you find Web Client.  Right-click and select "Properties".  If the service is disabled, enable it, hit apply.  Click Start.

3.  Try browsing the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
Comment Utility
I can ping out and get a reply - I tried 4.2.2.2.  I am using Avast antivirus and the Windows Firewall.  I cannot get IE to even try and open a web page.  Firefox says the page cannot be found.  I have no proxy running.

All other devices on my network can access the internet with no issues - latops, Mobile devices, etc.

I have power cycled the router but it did not help.  

What is strange is that Windows update will work.  It does connect and download the updates.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Windows update can work if you may have a local WSUS server.

If you have lost the ability to connect only recently then just do a restore to sometime in Jan 2013 and see.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
Comment Utility
Time for a BIOS update?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
Comment Utility
I've also found the Windows internet troubleshooter to work pretty well on a number of occasions, yes that is unbelievable I know, but you should give that a run just to tick the box.

Disable the Windows firewall as well for this test. the router firewall should be enough.

If you have a Lenovo, sometimes the Access Connections application won't work properly, just uninstall that if so and let Windows do its thing. Can you advise laptop model.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Did you actually try the 'Corrupt TCP/IP' procedure given in http:#a38853636 ?
Because it shouldn't have worked as written.
That command (and the Winsock2 reset by netsh) has to be run from an Administrator command window to work in Win7.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtru
Comment Utility
The fact that you can ping an outside address shows your LAN connection is working.  You may not be getting DNS.  Look at another PC to see what the IP address of a common web site is (like Google.com).  You can use the Flagfox extension for Firefox for this.  Then type that in the browser address bar of the PC that is not connecting.  If you get the site, you have a DNS or duplicate IP problem.

This could be from a bad DNS entry.  Check your DNS settings and Gateway settings.  Usually, both settings should be the address of your router, such as 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1.  (Note, the router must be set to "pass DNS" to the LAN devices, which is default.)  You can manually set your computer's DNS address.  Look at the router's setup page and look for Status to see what your ISP has assigned, and then use that address(es) as primary (and secondary) in your computer.

This problem can also occur when your computer has the same IP address as another device on the network.  Windows remembers its previous IP and requests it as part of the DHCP request.  I have seen it ignore a new IP sent by the router and assign itself the old IP anyway.  You can set a static IP that is outside the range your router normally assigns (like .90) and manually set the DNS to the router's IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
Comment Utility
I did the below, rebooted installed all windows updates and it worked.  Thank you very much.

*******
Two other possibilities:

Corrupt TCP/IP:  

1.  Click Start and then click Run. Type "cmd" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.

2.  Now type "netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.
     Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:  "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" (again, no quotation marks needed)

3.  Type "exit" and hit Enter.

4.  Click Start and then Click Run.  Type "regedit" (without the quotation marks) and hit Enter.  Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Services.  Delete both "Winsock" and "Winsock2".  Close "regedit".

5.  Reboot.

6.  Go to Control Panel, network connections, local area (or wireless) connection properties.  Check to ensure TCP/IP protocol is reinstalled.  If not:

    a.   click "install", choose "protocol", then "add".  Choose "Internet Protocol TCP/IP" from the list, then click "OK" and "close".    

    b.  Reboot again.

7.  Try browsing the web.

Web Client Service is disabled:

1.  Click Start and then click Run.  Type "services.msc" without the quotation makrs) and hit Enter.

2.  Browse down the list until you find Web Client.  Right-click and select "Properties".  If the service is disabled, enable it, hit apply.  Click Start.

3.  Try browsing the web.

*******
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
As I said in http:#a38853825, that procedure will NOT work without opening an Administrator window instead of a regular CMD window.
0