Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel 2003 dropdowns - how to create a child dropdown list based upon what is selected in parent

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I'm using named ranges where the ranges are recorded on separate w/sheet named 'DropDowns'.

Column D is used as my parent drop down list. Column E (child column) dropdown list depends upon what was selected in Column D.

Help, please!
0
Comment
Question by:kazmdav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853572
Hello,

this is called dependent data validation. A detailed tutorial is here:

http://www.contextures.com/xlDataVal02.html

If you get stuck, post a sample file with your progress.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38853725
Another couple of options here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 38853741
Working like a charm! Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 38853745
Sorry krishnakrkc I didn't notice your response until after I closed the question.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38853890
No issues :)
0