[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

right align the social media buttons in menu bar

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a site here: http://www.kitchensofdenver.com/ and need to right align the social media buttons in the menu bar area so that it right-aligns with the right sidebar area which is centered on the page.

Any ideas experts?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854038
That's going to be problematic since you have the icons in a <li> tag as part of the normal menu CSS.  Any chance you can move those out of the menu and into a floated div?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854167
Separate the social icon from nav class
and add another class like socialbtn and float right with necessary width
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38855053
yes, I am open to adding those to a floated div or separating them out from the nav class. How would I do either of those approaches?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38855714
Thanks!
0