Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best ticketing system?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi Guys,

We want to implement ticketing system for support on our webpage. Can you tell us which is the best free ticketing system and  which is the best paid ticketing system and which are the benefits of them? You can send us list from more systems, so we can make a choice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webski
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 501 total points
ID: 38853806
As for free ticketing systems, Spiceworks does a great job and it is very easy to setup.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 501 total points
ID: 38854028
Agreed, if you want FREE and GOOD then SpiceWorks is the only way to go. Does a lot more than just ticketing too.

www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 498 total points
ID: 38854569
Spiceworks is good, but works a bit slow here. We're using a combination: GLPI in combination with OCS-NG which are developed to work together. OCS-NG does the inventory of the network (pc's, notebooks, printers, servers, ...) and with GLPI you can import that info and use it together with the Helpdesk in GLPI. It's very extensive. And, like Spiceworks, it's also free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webski
ID: 38857975
Thank you all for your help.
0