Solved

wordpress slider not working correctly

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi there.  i have a site here... http://www.kitchensofdenver.com/ and if you notice on the home page gallery, the little buttons in the gallery do not move when the next 2 slides fade in.  Any idea how to fix that in the css file?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38853767
what image slider plugin are you using?  The javascript that is updating the images should be updating the buttons
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam earned 250 total points
ID: 38854548
You have a lot of different jQuery files and scripts being called in your page so its possible that there is some sort of conflict going on. Try adding the following to your "functions.php" file:
function your_init_yourscript() {
	wp_deregister_script( 'jquery' );
	wp_register_script( 'jquery', '//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.0/jquery.min.js');
	wp_enqueue_script( 'jquery' );
}
add_action('init', 'your_init_yourscript');

Open in new window

Or you can try using this plugin: Use Google Libraries

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38855073
I tried adding that, but then the slider disappeared.   It is the slider that came with the DeepFocus theme from ElegantThemes.com.

Any other ideas?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38857950
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 250 total points
ID: 38858044
Can you build another page that just has the image slider on it and no other widgets and see if the slider behaves properly on that page?  You may have incompatible plugins.

Another approach would be to disable other plugins one at a time to see if any of them are in conflict with the slider widget.

I'd recommend doing this on a test system or your local machine.  You can setup a test system on you local machine rather quickly using the LAMP stack or on Windows using XAMPP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38865335
Thanks!
0