Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable design view of an access db

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
6,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I want to protect reports from viewing in design view of an access report , I am using office 2010.
User can see and execute reports do not want them to view it in design for unexpected modification.
same also forms and modules, user can directly choose a form, module and execute them but cannot open them in design view.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alam747
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853707
create an .ACCDE version of your .ACCDB application

open the .accdb
File > Save & Publish > save database as >make accde

see this link for more info and benefits of .accde
( forms, reports cannot be open in design view etc.,,)

http://www.databasedev.co.uk/convert_to_accde_format.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853722
You can also protect the design view of Forms, Reports and Modules by setting a VBA password ...  Tools>> <projectName> Properties >> Protection
Lock the project for viewing - enter a password.  Do NOT forget your password.  Keep a development copy of db WithOut the  password.  Set password for deployment.

VBA locking
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alam747
ID: 38853824
Thanks to both of you...
0