Solved

Telephone and Email form validation, javascript

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a form that has two fields that I need to validate so the user can't submit if they don't enter the correct information for a telephone and email address.  This is my script that the values get passed to.  I'm not quite sure how to get the telephone and email address validation incorporated in this.
function doCreateUser(edit) {
   var chk = 0;
   chkArray = new Array();
   var chkFNm = document.frmEdit.edtFNm.value;
   var chkLNm = document.frmEdit.edtLNm.value;
   var chkNmExt = document.frmEdit.edtNmExt.value;
   var chkComPhn = document.frmEdit.edtComPhn.value;
   var chkComEml = document.frmEdit.edtComEml.value;
   var chkTZone = document.frmEdit.edtTZone.value;   
   var chkFacID = document.frmEdit.edtFacID.value;
   var chkRole = document.frmEdit.edtRole.value;
   if (chkFNm == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user first name' is required";}
   if (chkLNm == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user last name' is required";}
   if (chkComEml == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'email address' is required";}
   if (chkTZone == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user time zone' selection is required";}	  
   if (chkFacID == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'facility' selection is required";}
   if (chkRole == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'role' selection is required";}
   if (chk > 0) {
      var chk_txt = "Errror! The form cannot be submitted due to the following:\n\n";
      for (c = 1; c <= chk; c++) {
         chk_txt = chk_txt + c + ") " + chkArray[c] + "\n";}
      alert(chk_txt);}
   else {
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewEdit.value = edit;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewFNm.value = chkFNm;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewLNm.value = chkLNm;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewNmExt.value = chkNmExt;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewComPhn.value = chkComPhn;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewComEml.value = chkComEml;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewTZone.value = chkTZone;	  
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewFacID.value = chkFacID;
      document.frmAddUser.fldNewRole.value = chkRole;	
      document.frmAddUser.cmdSubmit.click();}}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Lee R Liddick Jr
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manch
ID: 38853900
Include these javascript functions to your code.
Remember : Replace the ToDo parts correctly in your code.
Also, for valid phone number format you may have to search for a correct Phone Number regular expression (here i have included expression for a 3-4 number format).

Suppose your web page collects a customer's seven-digit phone number and you want to verify that the phone number is in the correct format, "xxx-xxxx", where each "x" is a digit. The following expression will search through text looking for such a string:

/* Regular Expression to validate the Phone Number format. */
        var validPhoneNumber = \b\d{3}-\d{4};

Open in new window


<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

    /*Javascript function validating a Text Box input for a valid E-Mail address. */
    function IsValidEMail() 
    {
        /* ToDo : Please replace the name of your EMail Control with txtEMail here.*/
        var email = document.getElementById("<%=txtEMail.ClientID %>").value;
        
        /* Regular Expression to validate the EMail address format. */
        var validEMail = /^[\w\-\.\+]+\@[a-zA-Z0-9\.\-]+\.[a-zA-z0-9]{2,4}$/;

        var gotItCorrect = email.match(validEMail);

        /* If the EMail is not correct */
        if (!gotItCorrect) {

            alert("Please enter a valid E-Mail (of format xxx@yyy.zzz).");

            /* ToDo : Please replace the name of your EMail Control with txtEMail here.*/
            document.getElementById("<%=txtEMail.ClientID %>").focus();
            return false;
        }
        else {
            return true;
        }
    }

    /*Javascript function validating a Text Box input for a valid Phone Number. */
    function IsValidPhoneNumber () {
        /* ToDo : Please replace the name of your PhoneNumber Control with txtPhoneNumber here.*/
        var phoneNumber = document.getElementById("<%=txtPhoneNumber.ClientID %>").value;

        /* ToDo : Regular Expression to validate the Phone Number format. */
        var validPhoneNumber = \b\d{3}-\d{4};

        var gotItCorrect = phoneNumber.match(validPhoneNumber);

        /* If the EMail is not correct */
        if (!gotItCorrect) {

            alert("Please enter a valid Phone Number.");

            /* ToDo : Please replace the name of your EMail Control with txtEMail here.*/
            document.getElementById("<%=txtPhoneNumber.ClientID %>").focus();
            return false;
        }
        else {
            return true;
        }
    }

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38853948
Please use the CODE button or [ code ] tags.

code button
I have edited your posts to wrap the code in [ code] [/ code]
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38853955
manch: I suggest you do not alert in your function and instead change

var gotItCorrect = email.match(validEMail);

        /* If the EMail is not correct */
        if (!gotItCorrect) {

            alert("Please enter a valid E-Mail (of format xxx@yyy.zzz).");

            /* ToDo : Please replace the name of your EMail Control with txtEMail here.*/
            document.getElementById("<%=txtEMail.ClientID %>").focus();
            return false;
        }
        else {
            return true;
        }

Open in new window

to
  return email.match(validEMail);

Open in new window

and have the calling function take care of display

Also your phone number RegEx is not valid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 38854042
Here is my suggestion

regexes are from http://regexlib.com/DisplayPatterns.aspx?categoryId=7

function isValidEmail(str)  {
  // Email
   return  /^([0-9a-zA-Z]([-.\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z])*@([0-9a-zA-Z][-\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z]\.)+[a-zA-Z]{2,9})$/.match(str);
}

function isValidPhone(str)  {
 // US telephone number 
   return /^[\\(]{0,1}([0-9]){3}[\\)]{0,1}[ ]?([^0-1]){1}([0-9]){2}[ ]?[-]?[ ]?([0-9]){4}[ ]*((x){0,1}([0-9]){1,5}){0,1}$/.match(str); 
}

function doCreateUser(edit) {
   chkArray = [];
   var chkFNm     = document.frmEdit.edtFNm.value;
   var chkLNm     = document.frmEdit.edtLNm.value;
   var chkNmExt   = document.frmEdit.edtNmExt.value;
   var chkComPhn  = document.frmEdit.edtComPhn.value;
   var chkComEml  = document.frmEdit.edtComEml.value;
   var chkTZone   = document.frmEdit.edtTZone.value;   
   var chkFacID   = document.frmEdit.edtFacID.value;
   var chkRole    = document.frmEdit.edtRole.value;
   if (chkFNm == "") {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'user first name' is required");
   }
   if (chkLNm == "") {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'user last name' is required");
   }
   if (chkComPhn == "" || !isValidPhone(chkComPhn)) {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'email address' is required");
   }
   if (chkComEml == "" || !isValidEmail(chkComEml)) {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'email address' is required");
   }
   if (chkTZone == "") {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'user time zone' selection is required");
   }	  
   if (chkFacID == "") {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'facility' selection is required");
   }
   if (chkRole == "") {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'role' selection is required");
   }
   if (chkArray.length> 0) {
      var chk_txt = "Errror! The form cannot be submitted due to the following:\n";
      for (var i=0, n=chkArray.length;i<n;i++) {
         chk_txt += "\n"+(i+1) + ") " + chkArray[i];
      }
      alert(chk_txt);
      return false;
   }
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewEdit.value    = edit;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewFNm.value     = chkFNm;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewLNm.value     = chkLNm;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewNmExt.value   = chkNmExt;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewComPhn.value  = chkComPhn;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewComEml.value  = chkComEml;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewTZone.value   = chkTZone;	  
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewFacID.value   = chkFacID;
  document.frmAddUser.fldNewRole.value    = chkRole;	
  document.frmAddUser.cmdSubmit.click();
  return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 38855936
Thank you mplungjan, very detailed and helpful to follow.  I am getting a script error though stating that TypeError: (intermediate value).match is not a function.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38856757
I'll test in jsfiddle tomorrow
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 38858533
Sorry, I swapped the string and the regex

DEMO

function isValidEmail(str)  {
  // Email
   return  str.match(/^([0-9a-zA-Z]([-.\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z])*@([0-9a-zA-Z][-\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z]\.)+[a-zA-Z]{2,9})$/);
}

function isValidPhone(str)  {
 // US telephone number 
   return str.match(/^[\\(]{0,1}([0-9]){3}[\\)]{0,1}[ ]?([^0-1]){1}([0-9]){2}[ ]?[-]?[ ]?([0-9]){4}[ ]*((x){0,1}([0-9]){1,5}){0,1}$/);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 38865861
Okay, that works.  But I am trying to get the Phone number to not be required but still be validated.  Everything I am trying is not working.  This was my last attempt...

   if (chkFNm == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user first name' is required";}
   if (chkLNm == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user last name' is required";}
   if (chkComPhn == !isValidPhone(chkComPhn)) {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'telephone' is required";}
   if (chkComEml == "" || !isValidEmail(chkComEml)) {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'email address' is required";}
   if (chkTZone == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'user time zone' selection is required";}	  
   if (chkFacID == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'facility' selection is required";}
   if (chkRole == "") {
      chk++;
      chkArray[chk] = "A valid 'role' selection is required";}
   if (chk > 0) {
      var chk_txt = "Errror! The form cannot be submitted due to the following:\n\n";
      for (c = 1; c <= chk; c++) {
         chk_txt = chk_txt + c + ") " + chkArray[c] + "\n";}
      alert(chk_txt);}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 38869298
if (chkComPhn != "" && !isValidPhone(chkComPhn)) {
      chkArray.push("A valid 'email address' is required");
 }
if (chkComEml != "" && !isValidEmail(chkComEml)) {
     chkArray.push("A valid 'email address' is required");
}
0