Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

replace / with \

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
replace
/
with
\

'C:\Mail-Backup\2012\1\2\'

so I can href a local link  

note that the
\
may need to be escaped
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853799
$result = str_replace("\\", "/", $original);

Open in new window


http://php.net/manual/en/function.str-replace.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854750
There is a context-aware, predefined PHP constant for the "right kind" of slash.  It is DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.
http://php.net/manual/en/dir.constants.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38856225
one answer is what I asked for, another provided more information to get to the root directory of the problem
0