Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linked Server

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Dear Experts,

I am trying to import tables from the linked server to my local DB using Ms SQL server 2008 R2. My linked server is reading DB2 tables but I don't see the linked server object at all when trying to import any.

Any advice?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:AAWICT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
deviprasadg earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853871
You can find detailed steps here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222937
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38854413
<My linked server is reading DB2 tables but I don't see the linked server object at all when trying to import any.>

what sql server version\edition do you use?
what sql server permissions do you have?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38854435
try to
exec sp_tables_ex yourlinkedservername

sp_tables_ex
Returns table information about the tables from the specified linked server.
---

2 things can be -- used DB2 driver and DB2 user permissions
0