Solved

Regarding Live Bootable Recovery cds/dvds for Windows OS partition table, data and registry recovery

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi,

My Windows OS crashed and it is non boot-able and I tried to repair it using some tools.

But, unfortunately, the recovery tool did not work and all my partition tables are destroyed and all my data is lost in my physical hard disk.

Are there any Windows Pre-Installation environment cds available which I can buy to recover my partition table, data and registry.

Please also help me if you can by suggesting live boot recovery cds which are less expensive.

Please post me the URLs for the same.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 125 total points
ID: 38853883
Could give this one a try: http://www.easeus.com/partition-recovery/
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 38853995
paragon has several tool/ cd's : all FREE
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      

rescue kit :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 38858517
how is it going Sriram?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38862702
Hi,

Neither easeus or paragon free rescue bootable disk is able to fix my lost partition problem.

I tried Partition Find and Mount. It is able to detect my partition but hangs at 90% during the analysis stage. Therefore, I am unable to recover my partition. I also tried Hiren's boot cd's dos based recovery tool testdisk. It is able to scan and identify my partitions but it is unable to write the partition table to hard disk after analysis. So, the problem of data loss is still unresolved.

Please help me resolve this issue.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 38862974
first - if you can  BACKUP what you can
if not , try HDDRegenerator (NOT FREE) : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      

look if there are tools for you in the Sardu cd :
http://www.sarducd.it/

you can include any tools you like in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38867254
Hi,

I tried five different data recovery tools but even after one week's effort, I could not recover the data. So, I formatted the hard disk and re-installed the OS.

I would like to close this question.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38867586
tx for the update
0