Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Offset Formula Question

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
In the attached spreadsheet, I have two columns of data, with the top row returning the last cell of data with an offset formula, as it should. However, I'd like to get a formula that returns the last value in the column -- only if the one next to it is filled.

In my example, I'd like the date 01/31 returned, instead of the date 02/04.

How do I write this type of formula?

Thanks!
EE2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853988
OK, I am not sure if I am grasping the question fully, but attached is the file ammended for the first column to return the coresponding cell to column B...

the formula is the same as in B1 except that is OFFSETS -1 from the result of B1

=OFFSET(B$2,MATCH(MAX(B$2:B363)+1,B$2:B363,1)-1,-1)
EE2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38854610
You could use LOOKUP to get the last time from column B in B1, i.e.

=LOOKUP(9.99E+307,B3:B366)

then in A1 to get the corresponding date try

=LOOKUP(9.99E+307,B3:B366,A3:A366)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 38854729
Thanks, guys. I like the OFFSET rather than the LOOKUP in this case, because only one formula needs to be entered. Works perfectly ... thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38854914
I'm not suggesting you use any more formulas than you are currently using - the first LOOKUP replaces your B1 formula and the second replaces the A1 formula.

LOOKUP and MATCH use the same technique here to find the last value, but with MATCH you only get the position....and OFFSET is being used to get the value from that position.......but with LOOKUP you don't need that two stage approach - it just gives you the last value directly......

regards, barry
0