[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Clients not getting DNS. How to correct that?

Posted on 2013-02-04
16
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I have two dns servers, one is down due to a power supply failure.
My event log has the following:


Event ID:      1014

Name resolution for the name * timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.


Event ID:      129

Description:
NtpClient was unable to set a domain peer to use as a time source because of discovery error. NtpClient will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The entry is not found. (0x800706E1)



Event ID:      1129

Description:
The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.


Event ID:      7001

The NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service depends on the TPM Base Services service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.


I checked yesterday and the server which is down has all the FSMOs, not sure if that is relevant. It also had the dhcp so I made another and forgot to set the name servers, did earlier but the problem remained.  
Everything works fine if I put the dns manually. How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 38853991
Can you not do ipconfig /renew on the clients or just reboot them? They should pick up the new dns
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 38854000
Also do you have any IP helpers configured on switches that point to your DHCP server? If so have you also changed these to point to your new dhcp server?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 400 total points
ID: 38854001
The old DHCP server down because of the other DC so you have configured another DHCP. My questions are;
1-Did you authorize the new DHCP server
2-Did you put the online DNS server's Ip into the Scope options so clients can obtain that when they get IP
3-Since your DHCP server address has chnaged, you will need to update your router's DCHP server or helper config aswell
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38854004
And of course if your down server had all the FSMO roles, was it the only GC on the network? Wont affect DNS but will prevent logins. If your other server is not a GC then you need to make it one now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38854007
If your PDc down only because of power supply then you may try to arrange a new power supply.

If your server are identical and they have 2 power supplies, I suggest remove the one working from the other machine and put it to the PDC, with that way your both server will work until you find replacement powersupplies and you will not struggle with the configurations.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38854025
You can add the name servers even now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38854027
They are not picking DNS even after reboot.

DHCP is authorized and ,populated with leases and has the one dns server ip configured for the scope.

Another server, other than the one with DHCP has DNS and GC.

I am not sure about how to update the router's dhcp. My knowledge is very limited when it comes to both routers and switches... Sorry but do you have any resources that would give me a clearer idea?


Router cisco 2800, switches 2950g and 2960. I don't get the logic behind how clients will get ips but fail to register dns(s) . Would adding role of dns to the DHCP server help solve it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38854035
Can you post the output of IPCONFIG /ALL from a PC AFTER you have rebooted it please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38854049
Rebooting after this.

Wanted to edit but got access denied due to comment, ha. Forgot to mention that users can logon  but get denied resources. Like for example, access to their redirected profiles and network shares.

Checked and I have no extra power supplies, just fillers :(  buying some..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38854061
And non of the missing resources are on the "Downed" server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38854066
Downed server was just dns and dhcp.

Here is my ipconfig:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\******>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ******
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ******.******
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ******.******

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-27-10-9C-94-AD
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200 AGN
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-27-10-9C-94-AC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82577LM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 5C-26-0A-14-D1-E2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::415c:6843:87a2:c980%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.44.24.106(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 05 ¿¿¿¿¿¿, 2013 11:26:52 ¿
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 07 ¿¿¿¿, 2013 11:26:52 ¿
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.44.24.164
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.44.24.163
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 240920074
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-49-19-F4-5C-26-0A-14-D1-E2

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{420DC791-7E5B-4CF1-99C3-5DD6163BA21B}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\******>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 1200 total points
ID: 38854093
Looks like your DHCP scope may not have any IPv4 DNS servers defined.

Frankly, if you are not really using IPv6, I would disable it to simplify matters now and in the future until such a point as it provides some value to your network.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38854103
Yep, there is your problem! IPV6 addresses ONLY for DNS.
Correct that and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38856771
Apperantly you had set up your scope with IPv6 instead of v4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 38900465
I had Name servers set instead of DNS. Sorry..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38902747
So have you added IPv4 DNS definitions and dumped all the IPv6?

Have you resolved the issues?

Assuming the changes have been made, what issues remain?

 - Tom
0