Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send mail from exchange with domain address that is hosted on a different provider

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi All

We have a domain name e.g aaa.com that is hosted lets say to google. The aaa.com domain has been configured on google with several pop3 email accounts.
We also have an exchange server 2010 configured with accepted domain e.g bbb.com

Any email that is received on aaa.com domain, fordwards a copy to the same user on the exchange server. e.g an email sent to john@aaa.com will be delivered to google and then google has a forwarding rule to send a copy to john@bbb.com. Then John in the local office will receive this email on his mailbox through exchange server.

However when John is sending emails from the exchange server, an alias email is defined on this mailbox email address properties with primary smtp address as john@aaa.com

The problem is that when John is sending email to an internal user e.g to mary@aaa.com, the email gets delivered internally because mary@aaa.com is already defined as an alias email address in the exchange server. Thus the internal emails are never delivered to google.

However we need to have also the internal emails sent to google as we need to always have an offline backup and some sort of disaster recovery for our emails. Thats the reason we have implemented this scenario.

Anybody has any idea of how to deliver the internal emails also on google? Apart from creating dummy pop3 accounts on the local outlook clients.

Thanks
George
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38854008
If you create the secondary email address on the user then you will never get it delivered to the external google account.
the question is, if you forward from the external bbb.com address to the aaa.com address, why do you need to configure the secondary address on your exchange server anyway?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin-inq
ID: 38854033
If I was in your situation instead of create an alias for each user for the Google address. I would create an exchange contact for each user that uses the Google address. Then in the user's mailbox mail flow properties on the exchange server, I would forwarded the email to the Google contact and also send it to the users exchange mailbox.

Or you might be able to accomplish the same thing with a transport rule.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 1500 total points
ID: 38854705
Hi,

What you want to do is quiet strange.
Let me resume what you have done and what you want to be done...

You have external mailboxes on Google, each external mailbox has a forwarding rule so that each received mail is also sent as a copy to your Exchange mailbox. That's it ?
And now, you want ot make exactly the same with Exchange mailboxes so that each received e-mail in Exchaneg is also sent as a copy to the external Google mailbox...

Ok so... What about this scenario :

User1 send a mail to User2 internally.
The mail reaches the internal User2 mailbox, is stored there and as there is a forwarding rule the mail is also sent to User2 external Google mailbox.
The mail reaches User2 Google mailbpx, is stored there and as there is a forwarding rule it is also sent to User2 Exchange mailbox.
The mail reaches User2 Exchange internal mailbox, is stored there and as there is a forwarding rule it is also sent to User2 google mailbox.
The mail reaches User2 Google mailbox.......


Seriously, what about a REAL disaster recovery solution !!??

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 38858417
I think the last comment from PaciB makes a lot of sense. Even if i find a solution to forward the internal emails to google i will end up creating an endless loop scenario.

I think the best way is to setup dummy pop3 accounts on each user's outlook and everyone should use this pop3 account to send emails. The smtp outgoing server on the pop3 accounts should be something else than the exchange server's address.With this way all emails will always sent to google.

yes i agree about the real DR solution...it's just a matter of budget :)

Thanks for all your answers guys.
0