Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migration SQL server 2005 SP2 or SP4 configuration to SQL server 2008 R2 + SP2+CU4.

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
Dear sir,

when we try to migrate Migration SQL server 2005 SP2 or SP4 configuration to SQL server 2008 R2 + SP2+CU4, how can we migrate everything in the configuration manager to SQL server 2008 R2?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 400 total points
ID: 38854400
could you please clarify:

<how can we migrate everything in the configuration manager to SQL server 2008 R2?
>

normally, you need to set all configuration setting manually : such as startup account

if you use not default ports;

but if your setup is default - and you did not use anything but default -- you do not need do anything-- all will be default
more:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174212(v=sql.105).aspx
SQL Server Configuration Manager is a tool to manage the services associated with SQL Server, to configure the network protocols used by SQL Server, and to manage the network connectivity configuration from SQL Server client computers. SQL Server Configuration Manager is a Microsoft Management Console snap-in that is available from the Start menu, or can be added to any other Microsoft Management Console display. Microsoft Management Console (mmc.exe) uses the SQLServerManager10.msc file in the Windows System32 folder to open SQL Server Configuration Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38883711
so you mean everything in SQL configuration manager has to create manually, like Alias, on the new server's configuration manager?

how about link server? how can we carry the password of that link server item to the new server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38884157
Oops... answered in the other thread, not this one.

Configuration manager - well yes pretty much all by hand. You can check some of the configuration options (like advanced featers) using sp_configure, but, essentially reagrd this as a new step and a new job on the new server.

As for linked server, it depends on how you set up that linked server.

If all on the same domain, then easy enough to simply use your windows login.

If on a totally seperate machine, then you have a few additional challenges with security first at the network level (you need the two machine to be able to see each other), and then the SQL login.

When setting up the linked server you can provide either the local (external) alternate user and password, or, the remote user and password. If the current setup uses the remote user and password, then yes, you would continue to use that.

The biztalk document "how to" actually describes it pretty well for SQL Server ( and while it says biztalk, dont worry, it is pure SQL Server that they are talking about) : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-au/library/aa560998(v=bts.10).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38884825
I can recreate the alias myself, but it means that I can simply script the link server out and it should not ask the password again ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1600 total points
ID: 38886466
Correct.

If you set up the linked server with correct user and passwords then it is remembered next time SQL Server is restarted and will attempt to connect again using the credentials it knows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38956925
0