Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date appearing appearing at the start of the description

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a date appearing appearing at the start of the description in google search for my site. Do you know how to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:mac30
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38854115
To remove immediately, You have to contact Google Inc.,

http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=164734
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38854118
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38854158
I just want the date removed from the search results not the entire page
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38855772
Post a link to the page so we can see what is in the code to cause that.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857172
It appears that the Wordpress SEO plugin is overwriting something (probably the meta description) or sending something to Google that is supposed to optimize for search.  the date comes from a post down in the page.

If that is an example of how the plugin optimizes, I would dump it because the SEO on tha page is horrible.  The title is too long the meta description is pushing the limits and the keywords are enough to get it red flagged by Google if they still cared about key words.

The h1 is a link and there is virtually no content above the fold.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38858881
Remove the data of Publish from your page. Div Entry-Meta.

I dont think you need that especially for Google Search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38862314
darjimaulik

I can see the date on the page source, do you know how I find what that page is actually called?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac30
ID: 38916044
Thanks for your great help.
0