Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Step-by-step procedure to setup clustered printserver + printer (Windows 2008 R2) + PDF

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi,

I'm looking for a best practice step-by-step procedure to setup a clustered printserver on Windows 2008  R2. Clients are Windows 32 and 64 BIT, Windows 7.

Note:
-can you set it up on 2 servers which have different specs?
-howto test the drivers functionality, make sure you select the correct driver so it won't make the system instable

Thanks!
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854114
Check this list from Technet

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771091.aspx


As for hardware specs of the servers Microsoft recommend  that you use a set of matching computers that contain the same or similar component but you can use servers with different hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38855967
Thanks, but was hoping for a screenshotted guide ...?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860518
I feel it is best to use the link above, here is another:
http://www.papercut.com/products/ng/manual/ch-clustering-microsoft.html
0