[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to kill hung windows 7 update process.

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have had several experiences where windows 7 launches an update when I start my computer. In these cases there is a message saying not to shut down the computer - it will a utomatically shut after completion of update.

Problem is the the update can take over a day - and even then I am forced to force a shutdown and restart of the computer to get out of it.

My  questions are

1  Is there a way to interrupt these 'hung' updates  ? like alt plus F4 or something like that

2 I am going to stop automatic updating, but having done that, are there situations where MS can override my setting and launch an important update anyhow ? Need advice about that.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jameskane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 750 total points
ID: 38854148
Hello
1. No there is not such a key, unfortunately. But before restart you can do that http://www.askvg.com/how-to-disable-install-windows-updates-and-shut-down-option-in-windows-start-menu/
2. No such sequence exists but if you install a Microsoft application it will prompt you to enable updates any many cases
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 750 total points
ID: 38854170
Some general advice here ......
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/windows-7-updates-are-very-slow/7bb92611-cd21-48dc-acb0-4abc59758cfe

I am going to stop automatic updating
Good idea .... and MS cannot override this

Consider apply updates when YOU choose from a clean boot
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 38854244
Thanks very much for both our your inputs. Each very valuable.

james
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38854260
Glad to help
0