Solved

Exchange 2010 Send as permissions

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a user that needs to access and send from multiple mailboxes but I am haivng a problem setting it up.

What I have done is setup a mailbox for the user then set Exchange to forward a copy of incoming mails from the other mailboxes to the users mailbox. All mails are received with out problem. The user is able to reply to mails that have been sent to the other mailboxes but is not able to send a new email. I have set Full Permissions and Send on Behalf of in mailbox properties and Send as permissions when right clicking the mailbox.

Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38854175
Set Send As OR Send on Behalf of. Not both.

You don't need Full Mailbox access if the email is being forwarded from another account to this mailbox, you just need Send As.

Although the method you have identified is very unusual. Normally you would use Full Mailbox Access then add the other accounts as additional accounts to the Outlook profile. That way Sent Items are stored in the actual mailbox rather than this user's sent items.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38854185
I have tried all the options

Set either Send As or on Behalf of and Full mailbox access, have also added the mailboxes as additional and same problem

I have now played around with the settings, removed full, send as and on behalf of and the user is able to reply and forward on 2 mailboxes but not the others.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38854189
restart the store after setting the permissions - sometimes it takes a little while for it to filter through, and a restart will solve
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38854198
What's even more confussing is that the user getting Undeliverable errors only when sent to certain users with in the company.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38854202
Ok, restarting the store might be an issue. How long does it normally take to filter through?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38854211
Exchange caches permissions for two hours, therefore if you have tried and failed, then changing things and trying again immediately will give you false results.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38869408
Thanks Simon

I just just added additional mailboxes to the user, all working now
0