Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email from some users not being received

Posted on 2013-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I have and Exchange Server 2003 fully patched working fine. We have two email domains that the server is responsible  for. Address B works perfectly, all mail sent to all recipients is received.

However when mail is sent to the same recipients using email address B some senders get the following bounce:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      05/02/2013 09:13

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      postmaster@domain.org on 05/02/2013 09:10
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            < box7.911domain.com #5.1.1 SMTP; 550 No Such User Here>


If I send the same message to the same address using a yahoo mail account, it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Collinge
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854176
That isn't an Exchange NDR.
Therefore the email is being delivered to the wrong server, or rejected by something other than Exchange.
Check your MX records are correct, they should only have the Exchange server listed. If you have third party software installed then ensure that it is configured correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 38854390
Thanks Simon,


I have asked for control panel login details for the domain and will look at the MX records, I am sure that the exchange server is not the issue as the other domain email works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855092
Is box7.911domain a server inside your organization?  Do you have a Smart host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 38855127
Is box7.911domain a server inside your organization?  Do you have a Smart host?

No and no.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJ_Emmett
ID: 38858478
I agree with Sembee2.  Check your mx records at mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38858689
If I send the same message to the same address using a yahoo mail account, it works fine.
IMO The NDR posted is customized and it doesn't really explain what exactly the problem is.. If the mails are getting rejected only from your domain for this email address then you might need to contact the box7.911domain.com administrator and ask them to check why address is not accepting emails from your domain and fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 38858863
What should I be looking for on mx toolbox? It shows the mx record pointing to the IP address of the server...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJ_Emmett
ID: 38860191
On MXtoolbox check to make sure your DNS sesttings are accurate, you have a reverse DNS lookup entry and a SPF record.  This is a good site to start with to find possible issues with how you have DNS setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38860207
what I'm not understanding is.. box7.911domain.com (unless that was renamed to protect the innocent) is what's stating that there's no such user.  If you do not use a Smart Host and that box is not inside your domain.. why is it even in the loop here? rogue MX maybe?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38860225
Oh and on MX Toolbox, make sure that when checking your own domain (or the domain your server is responsible for) that only the servers/IP's returned belong to your server(s).  Also verify whether or not your reverse is resolving correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 38864382
It seems that  box7.911domain.com is your smarhost provider and the users rejected are either not added to the list for mailflow or  box7.911domain.com smtp 25 port is not responding also check for 587 port as usually smarthosts work on this port also
.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 38905323
There were some historical mailboxes and a spurious MX entry, once deleted things work fine!
0