Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 R3 backups taking days to complete

Posted on 2013-02-05
10
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
We have Backup Exec 2010 R3 running on  Server 2008 R2.  When I do full backups on Exchange it can take two days or longer to complete the backup.  I have cleaned up the old exchange mailboxes and permanantly deleted the disconnected mailboxes, we have plenty of space on the backup drives.  We are doing backup to drive, not tape or other media.  This is really becoming a problem as the backups are continually running and it throws off my incremental backups.  Thank in advance.

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:jeremydehner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 750 total points
ID: 38854854
Did you notice backups being stuck at preprocessing or at any other stage for hours; if you do try unchecking the consistency check from the backup jobs and rerun the backup.

Try uninstalling and reinstalling remote agent at the exchange server, in some cases outdated agent has been found to be causing the issue.

If its not getting stuck then try isolating the issue, try taking backup to local disk or external disk and compare the speeds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremydehner
ID: 38855528
it is not being stuck during the preprocessing stage.  It is in the running stage and at this point running at 114 mb per second.  We are doing online backups, so people are using Exchange but I thought that was one of the advantages of the new Exchange.  I will remove the consistency check on the job and try to re-run it.  I will also re-install the remote agent, which I haven't done in awhile.   We have other jobs that are completeing backing up to the same disks, but I can try to find another source to save to to see if the speeds improve.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2rawat
ID: 38855709
Perfect I think these steps should take care of the issue in one or another way, if any issues kindly post back.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38858973
So you are backing files on one partition to another partition on the same drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremydehner
ID: 38860333
@connolly no we are backing up to our emc storage.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Rodríguez earned 750 total points
ID: 38907017
Hi Jeremydehner,

Since you mentioned you're backing up to EMC storage, have you checked to see there isn't a failed battery component, or any other failed component for that matter, on the storage device?  

Depending on what EMC storage platform you're using, the cache battery or UPS attached battery is crucial to the performance of the storage platform overall.

In the past when the battery/UPS fails on the EMC device, performance comes to a crawl.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremydehner
ID: 38908651
@heeneemo
I will check that.  I know that we were having battery issues before.  That is the first time I heard that.  Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 38926800
Jeremydehner,

Just curious, what did you find out to be the cause of your backups being slow?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremydehner
ID: 38928624
@heeneemo
I took everyone's suggestions into account.  I reinstalled the remote agent, moved the backup time to a more remote time.  I also checked the battery status on the EMC storage.  I also cleaned up the Exchange VM with a  little maintenance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 38930479
Great!

Thanks for the update and I'm glad to hear you've got things handled.

Take care!
0