[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Generate a range of integer random numbers

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
What formula or combination of formulas can I insert into a large Excel table in order to generate a random integer number for each cell in the range of 65 to 122?  Duplicates expected.

(Using Excel 2003 where x = the number of cols and y = the number of rows)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
8 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 38854239
Hello,

something along the lines of

=INT(RAND()*(122-65)+65)

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leptonka earned 1100 total points
ID: 38854251
Hi,

I think to have the correct intervall (including 65 and 122) you should add +1:
=INT(RAND()*(122-65+1)+65)

Cheers,
Kris
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 700 total points
ID: 38854261
You're right, Kris. My suggestion will never hit 122, it will always be below.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 200 total points
ID: 38854481
Can you not just use RANDBETWEEN

=RANDBETWEEN(65,122)

If this function is not available, and returns the #NAME? error, install and load the Analysis ToolPak add-in.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38854493
... just in case the Analysis ToolPak is not available. For e.g. in my employer's network install it isn't.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38854746
No points, please :)

For Excel 2007+ users, RANDBETWEEN no longer requires the Analysis ToolPak.

I know this does not help WaterStreet right now...
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 38857259
Wow!  Thanks everyone.  

I'd be embarrassed to say how many hours I wasted trying to figure this out, until I got too tired and then remembered EE.

I have another question that is really the second half of my project's problem.  Don't answer it here, because I will post it as a new question in this Zone.  

If you're interested then think about how I would use the Accepted Solution to generate a table of integer random numbers in the specified range, like here, but where there are (let's say 3) Sub Ranges within -- that each have a specified weight/bias (Bias) for appearing in the table.  

I'll try to notify you here when I ask the new question.

Thanks
0