?
Solved

2008R2 rdp redirected printer permissions

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Scenario:
2008r2 Server with .net3.5
XPSP3 with .net 3.5
No domain set up at remote site, workgroup
No domain at local site

I have disabled easy print on server and have set the fallback printer policy.
I log in via rdp to the server and the printer is redirected but I need to change the driver.
The advanced options are greyed out so I cannot change the driver.
I think this might be a permission based problem but cant get it working?
Log in as administrator
0
Comment
Question by:IQRetail
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38854438
Hello
Try to use other remote software like teamviewer, VNC etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IQRetail
ID: 38854491
It is a redirected printer so it does not exist on the server until redirected
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854506
Your are correct

Unfortunately RDP has it's limits.
An on-site visit will fix the driver issue for sure
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IQRetail
ID: 38854571
I have tried to log into multiple servers and they all seem to have the same problem.
You cannot change the redirected printer settings in the remote session.
You can change the owner and give yourself access , but the settings change back when you log out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38854768
As I told you before... this is RDP
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845609
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0