Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall CHoice.

Posted on 2013-02-05
14
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Dear Experts.
im having a delima.
im upgrading my old firewall. and im sitting between three systems

Juniper SRX 240, Watchguard XTM 525.

which of these two is better?

i heared positive and negative stories about the SRX some people say its horrible. some people say give it a chance.

i would like to have the expert opinion. the main function ill use any of these two for is protecting a a branch office with 3 servers behind it. so UTM is an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:arghosrho
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38854258
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854288
im looking at specific modles.
the ones that i want has no wirless.
SRX 240 and XTM 525.
these are middle range firewalls. and i am more interrested in application control and UTM functions . if there is an input on that will be great.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38854361
Personally I would go for the SRX for URL control etc.

I personally use either Draytek firewall such as 2920 or a SonicWall. I find these both very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854364
i think the Watchguard has URL controle and everything as well.
but which is better as a utm and as an application control unit. which is more solid as an IPS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38854384
Both offer good UTM (although Watchguard makes more of this in its sales blurbs).

I guess it will be down to personal choice for the user interface. If it were me I would probably go for the Juniper SRX

Take a look at:

http://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/security/srx-series/#overview

http://www.watchguard.com/news/press-releases/watchguard-sets-new-standard-for-next-generation-utm.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854398
thanks jerseysam.
but does anyone have hands on experience with both? or any of them?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38854410
Sorry, I do not Administer either directly. 1 of my clients uses and old Juniper Netscreen model and says he has never had issues with Juniper kit.

Sorry i cant be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854416
i also have a screenOS box and i had no problems and still no problems. its just becomming an old thing. and has no application control

though the SRX is a diffrent bread of junipepr stuff so its not really comparable to the Screenos.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndreasStrey
ID: 38854573
we had both of them in productive bus we switches all firewalls to sophos (formerly astaro).
beneath th featuresets you should also have a look at the support and trainings
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854579
and what is your experience with sophos? is it better than both?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreasStrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854612
we and your clients love the sophos utm because it is easy to deploy, easy to manage, quite good featureset (have a closer look at the "red-appliance for site2site"), very good and fast support and a good community.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38854667
ok..
any specific experiences about the SRX series anybody. can anybody give a feedback about thier functionality and stability as what is over the internet are a bunch of horror movies around the SRX.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 38855371
I manage a large number of Watchguards for various clients in various fields. Both the webUI and System Manager are easy to use. I do not have any experiance with the SRX, but I have been happy with the Watchguard products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38858496
well.. no one has said anything about any experience with the SRX ... if both of my choices are flowed... what do u advice then as a strong Next generation firewall. Beside the crazy Palo Alto hype.
0