Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 server & network traffic

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have an issue where by my exchange server is running really slow, it appears that over the past month that data travelling over the network card has gone up from about 200 MB a day to over 6 GB sent and received
I have no idea why this has happened, the same thing happened to my owa server but this is now fixed however I have had no luck with the exchange server.

Alot of this started when we had some new mobile phones that use oma to access the email. These are Samsung Galaxy Ace 2 and iPhone 4s. They are all set not to download full attachments etc.

It hosts about 250 users, its an exchange 2003 enterprise server running sp2 on windows 2003 r2 standard.

Are there any tools I can use to analyse this network traffic and pin point it on something. Maybe I have a rogue phone or something but I need something to track this down
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854354
Hi,

User wire-shark tool to analyze network traffic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855084
I'd agree.. run a Wireshark capture for a good 10-15 minutes.  Look for big talkers or large data transfers.

Also look at your queues.. make sure you're not being overloaded with outbound mail, like if one of your machines in infected sending out mass spam.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RPUKsupport
ID: 38863567
Ran wireshark, too much information to take in but at least it gives me an idea of where all this traffic is coming from. Time to do a little troubleshooting on that.

And I had already checked the queues, nothing at all :)

Many thanks
0