[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move history mailbox

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-10
How so we know that previously certain mailbox say UserA based on which mailbox database. Let say, UserA at DatabaseB and maybe/maybenot move from different database.

I saw http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(v=exchg.141).aspx for Exchange 2010

Use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet to obtain information about a mailbox, such as the size of the mailbox, the number of messages it contains, and the last time it was accessed. [b]In addition, you can get the move history or a move report of a completed move request.[/b]

Open in new window


Any cmdlet for Exchange 2007

Any cmdlet?
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38854531
Hi if you click on the Other Versions drop-down you can select the cmdlet for Exchange 2007, does that work for you?
Hope it helps?
...TerryExchange 2007 cmdlet
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38854550
here is the 2007 link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(v=exchg.80).aspx

but just run get-mailbox username | fl database
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38858919
Le t me explain, now user at Database C. What I want to know is previously, user mailbox belong to which Databases. Maybe user previously at Database A, but now mailbox had been migrated to Database C.

What I want is, it any cmdlet to know user's mailbox had been migrated from Database A.

If i want get-mailbox <name> | fl

The database attribute only show current mailbox belong to, NOT previous one.

Based on http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(v=exchg.141).aspx


Get-MailboxStatistics
Exchange 2010 Other Versions Exchange 2013Exchange 20075 out of 16 rated this helpful - Rate this topic  
Applies to: Exchange Server 2010 SP2

Topic Last Modified: 2012-11-16

Use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet to obtain information about a mailbox, such as the size of the mailbox, the number of messages it contains, and the last time it was accessed. In addition, you can get the move history or a move report of a completed move request.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 38858949
AFAIK you cannot do it on 2007
0