Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Get Server Name in ASP.NET

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hi all,

Please let me know how to get server name in asp.net.  Thanks.

Regards,
Wilson
0
Comment
Question by:wclwong
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 38854383
Hi,

Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"] 

Open in new window


Giannis
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgbm_it earned 1500 total points
ID: 38854463
you can use
System.Environment.MachineName
0