Solved

remote desktop software

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
i'm looking for remote desktop software that will allow me to view full screen - without being in the browser window... does that exist?? i can't use windows remote desktop cuz i have windows 7 home not pro... is there any software that does this?
tried logmein - but it doesn't (only in the browser window - and so it's too small)
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 250 total points
ID: 38854456
Hello

Most common and easy to use

Teamviewer (even with firewall)
VNC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38854458
RealVNC 5 is the easiest way I guess.
They have a free license for personal user
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 250 total points
ID: 38854517
I've already used Teamviewer which works very well.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38854691
teamviewer is really cool - thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38854762
Glad to help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38856107
You know you can use Remote Desktop to remote INTO Win7 Home, right?
Only the side that originates the RDP session has to be Pro or higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 38856297
oh - no! I didn't know that!!
i think i might need to start another question to ask how to do that :)
thanks!
0